• Film Lighting Department
  • Top Technicians Management +61 (0)2 9958 1611
  • Australian Directors Guild
  • VA Digital Hire
  • Auscrew - Film and Video Booking Service +61 (0)2 9427 4444
  • The Gear List - Creative Equipment Classifieds
  • Get Support
  • Black Bishop Films
  • Australian Production Design Guild (APDG)
  • Australian Cinematographers Society

News

Australian Production Design Guild Winners

2015-12-31

2015 WINNERS

AFTRS Award for Student Screen Design

WINNER:

The Best Way to Kill Your Mother
Sarah Hopper

NOMINATED:

The Little Girl
Hannah Sitters

The Fruity
Alexandra Hickmott

New You, Hair & Beauty
Joel West

NIDA Award for Emerging Designer for Stage

WINNER:

The Crucible
Anna Gardiner

NOMINATED:

Europe by Michael Gow
Benjamin Brockman

Phaedra
Catherine Steele

The Rivers of China
Martelle Hunt

Film Finances Australasia Award for Set Decoration on a Television Drama

WINNER:

Marco Polo
Christian Petersen

NOMINATED:

Anzac Girls
Rolland Pike

Love Child Season 2
Brock Sykes

MAXON Award for Title Design

WINNER:

Deadline Gallipoli
Finn Spencer

NOMINATED:

Glitch
Emma Freeman

The Little Death
Scott Geersen

Mythbusters
Matt Taylor

WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

WINNER:

Avengers – Age of Ultron
Animal Logic

VFX Supervisor – Paul Butterworth

CG Supervisor – Matt Estela

CG Artists – Matt Ebb, Benjamin Jones, Rodrigo Guimaraes

Compositing Artists – Tyson Donnelly, Alex Lay

NOMINATED:

Merry Go Round
Ample Projects

Double-Blind No. 1
Zenon Kohler

Insurgent
Animal Logic

The Interactive Design Award sponsored by Design Awards

WINNER:

AIT
Lightwell

Software Developer – Adam Katz

Designer and Prop Maker – Sharon Sanders

IT Hardware Programmer – Kris Mahatumaratana

Designer and Painter – Kwan Chemsripong

Software Developer and Tester – Carlton Zhu

Designer and Painter – Nik Sutila

NOMINATED:

Magna Carta: The Story of our Freedom
The Explainers

Create Your Own Halloween Character (The Reject Shop)
Paul Sharratt

Animal Logic Award for Design on an Animated Short Film, Commercial or Series

WINNER:

The Nautilus & the Sea
Ample Projects

NOMINATED:

Merry Go Round
Ample Projects

Betadine ‘Lozenge’
Ian Anderson

Act for Kids ‘Riley‘s Story’
Ian Anderson

Academy Information Technology Award for Drawing and Concept Illustration

WINNER:

Mad Max: Fury Road
Peter Pound – Principle vehicle designer and storyboard artist

NOMINATED:

The Nautilus & the Sea
Ample Projects

Unbroken
Evan Shipard

White Night Melbourne 2015 – Wonderland Precinct Projections
Peter Milne & the Electric Canvas creative design team

MAC Cosmetics Award for Make-Up, Hair & Prosthetic Make-Up Design

WINNER:

Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt & Damian Martin -Hair and Make-up designer and prosthetic supervisor

Senior Prosthetics Make-up Artist – Elka Wardega

Makeup and Hair Supervisor – Nadine Prigge

Makeup and Hair Artist – Paul Pattison

Make-up Artist – Audrey Doyle

Make-up and Hair Artist – Catherine Biggs

Senior Prosthetics Artist – Sean Genders

NOMINATED:

The Secret River
Ian Loughnan

House of Hancock
Make-up Effects Group, Nick Nicolaou & Paul Katte

Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design on a Feature Film

WINNER:

The Water Diviner
Tess Schofield a.p.d.g

Key Costume Standby – Andrea Hood

Webbing Master/Costume Assistant – Nathaniel Martin

Costume Department Supervisor (Turkey) – Funda Buyuktunalýoglu

Costume Department Supervisor (Australia) – Robin Elliot

Women’s Cutter / Costumier – Sally Steele

Men’s Cutter / Costumier – Gabriele Schmid

Ruben Guthrie
Xanthe Heubel

Paper Planes
Lien See Leong

Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design on a TelevisionDrama or Production

WINNER:

Gallipoli
Cappi Ireland

NOMINATED:

Banished
Wendy Cork a.p.d.g

Love Child Series 2
Xanthe Heubel

A Place to Call Home Season 2
Lisa Meagher

The Jennie Tate Award for Excellence in Costume Design for Stage – sponsored by HLA Management

WINNER:

LORE Bangarra Dance Theatre
Jennifer Irwin – costume designer

NOMINATED:

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Isabella Andronos

Blood Wedding
Isabella Andronos

As You Like It
Kate Aubrey

SMPTE Conference & Exhibition Award for Design on an Event, sponsored by Expertise Events

WINNER:

Merry Go Round
Ample Projects

NOMINATED:

Aquatic Wonderland
Ample Projects

White Night Melbourne 2015 – Wonderland Precinct Projections
Peter Milne & The Electric Canvas creative design team

Showreelfinder Award for Live Performance Lighting Design

WINNER:

The Glass Menagerie
Damien Cooper

NOMINATED:

Medea
Ben Hughes

The Rivers of China
Sian James-Holland

Photoplay Award for Design on a Commercial

WINNER:

Foxtel Movies
Aaron Crothers a.p.d.g

VFX Supervision: Scott Geersen

VFX, Design, Compositing (Flame): Scott Geersen

NOMIATED:

St George Thumbs
Virginia Mesiti

Youi Life on Screen
Scott Geersen

MEAA Award for Set Decoration on a Feature Film

WINNER:

Partisan
Vanessa Cerne

NOMINATED:

Son of a Gun
Nicki Gardiner

Infini
Kitty Taube

APDG Award for Set Design for Stage

WINNER:

Dr Zhivago on Broadway
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

NOMINATED:

Gaybies
Owen Phillips

After Dinner
Alicia Clements

Switzerland
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

Next Printing Award for Production Design on a Television Production

WINNER:

I’m a Celebrity Studio Kruga National Park South Africa
Chris Batson – production designer

Art Director – John Leon Bennet

NOMINATED:

The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Dan Patmore

 

Q&A
Dan Patmore

AIT Award for Design on a Short Film

WINNER:

Double-Blind No. 1
Zenon Kohler – creative director

VFX Designers – Jasper St Aubyn West, Ricky Marks and Raoul Teague

Animation Director – Ian Anderson

Editor – Kerry Farrell

Sound Designer – Mike Lange

Additional 3D Modelling – Jake Hempson

NOMINATED:

Pulitzer
Josephine Wagstaff

Foal
Sherree Philips
Inanimate
Lee Launay

ACS Award for Production Design on a Television Drama

WINNER:

Game of Thrones Season 5
Deborah Riley – production designer

Supervising Art Director – Paul Ghirardani

Set Decorator – Robert Cameron

Supervising Art Director Croatia/Spain – Christina Moore

Art Directors – Hauke Richter and Philip Eton

Stand By Art Director – Mark Lowry

Set Decorator Art Director – Harry Pain

NOMINATED:

Redfern Now | Promise Me
Felicity Abbott a.p.d.g

ANZAC Girls
Scott Bird

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Season 3
Robert Perkins

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design on a Feature Film

JOINT WINNERS:

Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson a.p.d.g

Supervising Art Director – Richard Hobbs

Art Director – Jacinta Leong a.p.d.g.

Set Decorator (Build) – Katie Sharrock

Set Decorator (Africa) – Lisa Thompson

Set Decorator (Sydney) – Nicki Gardiner

Vehicle Designer – Peter Pound

ALSO :

Partisan
Steven Jones-Evans a.p.d.g & Sarah Cyngler – co-production designers

Art Director – Max Dennett

Set Decorator – Vanessa Cerne

NOMINATED:

Jupiter Ascending
Hugh Bateup a.p.d.g

Macbeth
Fiona Crombie

Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

WINNER:

Tess Schofield a.p.d.g

Costume designer for film,television,opera and theatre.